FC Dostyk was formed as the merger of FC Zhiger and FC Tomiris at the middle of 2000 season and then renamed FC Ordabasy before the start of 2003 season,
On 5 February 2017, Aleksei Petrushin replaced Bakhtiyar Bayseitov as the club's manager.
Between 2011 and 2022, they won 2 Kazakhstan Cups and one Kazakhstan Super Cup.
Ordabasy holds the history of both Zhiger and Tomiris:
Zhiger
- 1949 : Founded as Dinamo
- 1960 : Renamed Yenbek
- 1961 : Renamed Metallurg
- 1981 : Renamed Meliorator
- 1992 : Renamed Zhiger
|
Tomiris
- 1992 : Founded as SKIF-Arsenal
- 1993 : Renamed SKIF-Ordabasy
- 1998 : Renamed Tomiris
- 1999 : Renamed Sintez
- 2000 : Renamed Tomiris
|
Domestic history
Season
|
League
|
Kazakhstan Cup
|
Top goalscorer
|
Manager
|
Div.
|
Pos.
|
Pl.
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GS
|
GA
|
P
|
Name
|
League
|
2000
|
1st
|
13th
|
28
|
5
|
4
|
19
|
24
|
53
|
19
|
|
Seitzhan Baibossynov
|
14
|
H. Shamil / K. Kamalovich
|
2001
|
1st
|
16th
|
32
|
4
|
9
|
19
|
28
|
58
|
21
|
|
Yuri Gura
|
5
|
B. Isaevich
|
2002
|
2nd
|
3rd
|
24
|
13
|
3
|
8
|
37
|
28
|
42
|
|
|
6
|
H. Shamil
|
2003
|
1st
|
6th
|
32
|
15
|
4
|
13
|
33
|
29
|
49
|
|
S. Nazarov
|
6
|
S. Shevchenko / T. Khakimovich / B. Daniyarovich
|
2004
|
1st
|
14th
|
36
|
11
|
7
|
18
|
37
|
43
|
40
|
|
Alexander Krochmal
|
9
|
B. Daniyarovich / V. Linchevskiy / F. Urdabaev / B. Daniyarovich /
|
2005
|
1st
|
6th
|
30
|
14
|
7
|
9
|
30
|
27
|
49
|
|
Aleksandr Krokhmal
|
15
|
A. Vaganov
|
2006
|
1st
|
13th
|
30
|
8
|
8
|
14
|
29
|
36
|
32
|
|
Murat Suyumagambetov
|
13
|
A. Vaganov / K. Kamalovich / A. Suyumagambetov / K. Kamalovich
|
2007
|
1st
|
9th
|
30
|
9
|
11
|
10
|
28
|
29
|
38
|
Runners-up
|
D. Djurdjevic
|
7
|
M. Bragonje
|
2008
|
1st
|
12th
|
30
|
7
|
9
|
14
|
25
|
44
|
30
|
Round of 16
|
Tanat Nusserbayev
|
6
|
B. Baimukhammedov / J. Nikolić / K. Kamalovich
|
2009
|
1st
|
7th
|
26
|
10
|
6
|
10
|
33
|
30
|
36
|
Second round
|
Dmitri Parkhachev
|
9
|
V. Nikitenko
|
2010
|
1st
|
8th
|
32
|
12
|
9
|
11
|
37
|
34
|
45
|
Semi-finals
|
Daurenbek Tazhimbetov
|
8
|
A. Yurevich
|
2011
|
1st
|
6th
|
32
|
11
|
10
|
11
|
41
|
36
|
28
|
Winners
|
Daurenbek Tazhimbetov
|
11
|
A. Yurevich / V. Pasulko
|
2012
|
1st
|
7th
|
26
|
10
|
9
|
7
|
29
|
24
|
39
|
Quarter-finals
|
Mansour Gueye / Daurenbek Tazhimbetov
|
7
|
V. Pasulko
|
2013
|
1st
|
6th
|
32
|
11
|
8
|
13
|
33
|
34
|
23
|
Quarter-finals
|
Edin Junuzović
|
12
|
V. Masudov
|
2014
|
1st
|
4th
|
32
|
13
|
5
|
14
|
34
|
44
|
27
|
Second round
|
Artem Kasyanov
|
7
|
V. Pasulko / K. Karakulov / Širmelis
|
2015
|
1st
|
4th
|
32
|
12
|
10
|
10
|
32
|
31
|
29
|
Second round
|
Yerkebulan Tungyshbayev
|
7
|
Širmelis / V. Kumykov / B. Baiseitov
|
2016
|
1st
|
4th
|
32
|
13
|
9
|
10
|
41
|
44
|
48
|
Quarter-finals
|
Alexander Geynrikh
|
10
|
B. Baiseitov
|
2017
|
1st
|
3rd
|
33
|
18
|
4
|
11
|
44
|
37
|
58
|
Semi-finals
|
Tanat Nusserbayev
|
9
|
Petrushin
|
2018
|
1st
|
4th
|
33
|
13
|
7
|
13
|
38
|
44
|
46
|
Quarter-finals
|
Abdoulaye Diakate
|
7
|
Dermendzhiev
|
2019
|
1st
|
3rd
|
33
|
19
|
8
|
6
|
52
|
24
|
65
|
Semi-finals
|
João Paulo
|
15
|
Tskhadadze
|
2020
|
1st
|
5th
|
20
|
9
|
4
|
7
|
27
|
26
|
31
|
-
|
João Paulo
|
12
|
Tskhadadze
|
2021
|
1st
|
5th
|
26
|
10
|
8
|
8
|
36
|
35
|
38
|
Group Stage
|
João Paulo
|
8
|
Sednyov
|
2022
|
1st
|
5th
|
26
|
11
|
5
|
10
|
36
|
39
|
38
|
Winners
|
Elkhan Astanov / Serge Nyuiadzi
|
7
|
Sednyov
|
2023
|
1st
|
1st
|
26
|
18
|
4
|
4
|
48
|
21
|
58
|
Runners-up
|
Askhat Tagybergen
|
11
|
Sednyov
|
Continental history
- As of match played 3 August 2023
Competition
|
GP
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
+/-
|
UEFA Champions League |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0
|
UEFA Europa League |
15 |
3 |
6 |
6 |
15 |
18 |
–3
|
UEFA Europa Conference League |
2 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
5 |
–1
|
Asian Cup Winners' Cup |
6 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
12 |
5 |
+7
|
Total |
23 |
5 |
9 |
9 |
31 |
28 |
+3
|
Season
|
Competition
|
Round
|
Club
|
Home
|
Away
|
Aggregate
|
1996–97
|
Asian Cup Winners' Cup
|
First round
|
Turan Daşoguz
|
5–1
|
0–0
|
5–1
|
Second round
|
Semetei Kyzyl-Kiya
|
7–2
|
0–1
|
7–3
|
Quarter-finals
|
Esteghlal
|
0–1
|
0–0
|
0–1
|
2012–13
|
UEFA Europa League
|
1Q
|
Jagodina
|
0–0
|
1–0
|
1–0
|
2Q
|
Rosenborg
|
1–2
|
2–2
|
3–4
|
2015–16
|
UEFA Europa League
|
1Q
|
Beitar Jerusalem
|
0–0
|
1–2
|
1–2
|
2016–17
|
UEFA Europa League
|
1Q
|
Čukarički
|
3–3
|
0–3
|
3–6
|
2017–18
|
UEFA Europa League
|
1Q
|
Široki Brijeg
|
0–0
|
0–2
|
0–2
|
2019–20
|
UEFA Europa League
|
1Q
|
Torpedo Kutaisi
|
1–0
|
2–0
|
3–0
|
2Q
|
Mladá Boleslav
|
2–3
|
1–1
|
3–4
|
2020–21
|
UEFA Europa League
|
1Q
|
Botoșani
|
1–2
|
—
|
—
|
2023–24
|
UEFA Europa Conference League
|
2Q
|
Legia Warsaw
|
2–2
|
2–3
|
4–5
|
2024–25
|
UEFA Champions League
|
1Q
|
|
|
|
|